1. The world’s rarest penguin species is the yellow-eyed penguin, only approximately 4,000 yellow-eyed penguins still live in the wild, they are an endangered species that can only be found in New Zealand.
2. There are 17 species of penguins in the world today. All of them are primarily found in the Southern Hemisphere. Although they are always associated with Antarctica, they are widely distributed, we can find them in New Zealand, Australia, South Africa and South America.
3. Little Blue Penguins are considered to be the smallest penguin species, the average height of them is about 33 cm.
4. Emperor penguins are the largest species of penguins, and male emperor penguins can survive for two months without food.
5. Penguins do not have teeth, but they have a very special tongue covered with backward-facing fleshy spines that can help them snap the slippery fish.
6. Penguins are very playful, they like skiing, they touch the ice and snow with their tummy, and take it as the snowboarding, then kick harder with their legs, their movements are very funny.
7. Sometimes, a mother penguin who loses its egg will even try to “steal” an egg from another penguin. This behavior will not be tolerated by other Penguins.
8. Wild penguins seem to have no fear of humans, it’s interesting that they will be curious and slowly close to you if you stay there for a long time. Perhaps that is because they have no predators on the land.
9. Penguins swallow pebbles and small stones as their daily food, maybe stones can help them to grind up and digest the food, and add their weight when they go diving.
10. Penguins cannot breathe underwater, but they can stay underwater for 10–15 minutes, penguins are good divers among the birds.
11. Scientists have found 5 feet tall penguin fossils in Peru, it means penguins which lived about 36 million years ago were as tall as humans.
12. An African penguin named Sandy fell in love with her zookeeper Peter Vollbracht.
13. Penguins can drink salt water. That is because they have special gland which can filter salt from the blood stream.
14. Penguins can’t walk backwards, because their feet are too small, they are barely strong enough to support the weight of their body.
15. Galapagos Penguins are the only species of penguins living on the Northern Hemisphere.